Wednesday, July 19, 2017

#TrioThursdays: Ruffled Skirt

Previously, you've seen a ruffled sleeve, a neckline and a pant hem here. But what about combining this summer's major style trends into a skirt? Yep, for today's hashtag, we'll feature a ruffled skirt in this season's It-print - gingham.*

Let's see what we've got here - a chic midi length, a key placement of frills at the hem that's flattering enough (and not making you look like a flamenco dancer, though I would love that too lol) and in a print that everyone is obsessing over this summer. Yep, Pinterest just confirmed it here.

As mentioned in my other post, the ruffles already act as a statement on their own so with this skirt you can tone down your shoes with flats, sneakers or blocked heels as seen in the three looks below. Which one is your favorite? Btw, since this skirt is so versatile, I might do a second round of #triothursdays post soon. Yay! :D




Top: Topshop; Skirt: Mango; Shoes: Keds
Top: Zara; Skirt: Mango; Shoes: Zalora
Blazer/ Skirt: Mango; Shoes: H&M

Tuesday, July 18, 2017

Rosegal/ Sammydress Wishlist: 1950s Fashion

As you may have noticed, I’m into classics now. After Gone with the Wind, my next movie projects are guess what? Audrey Hepburn films. And I’m pretty sure I’m going to do an Audrey-inspired shoot soon. Something better than this one perhaps? I’m glad Rosegal is here to help me. Here are my wishlist from their website to help me achieve my favourite icon’s looks.


Bowknot Cambric Oversize Brim 40s


Let's stay in 1950s shall we? Gone with the Wind inspired me to wear as much hats as I can. These are my picks from Sammydress and an elegant dress to match it with. What do you think?


P.S. Use coupon SammydressChen and RosegalChen for additional discounts upon purchase :)

Monday, July 17, 2017

GWTW Hats: Beret

So, after three long months of rooting for Scarlett and Rhett's love story (lol!), I was finally able to finish Gone with the Wind last week. Can I just say, what a masterpiece! True, it is a rich, complicated book of star-crossed lovers during the Civil War but I love that this book also teaches us about fashion. Riiigghhht. Haha. The first time I encountered GWTW was when I was doing my post about LBDs and how they were used for mourning (see here).

So you see, I have this thing for finding out the history of an article of clothing, accessory and hats included. It was a night in Batanes, reading Chapter 32 of the book when I thought I first learned when berets was introduced into the fashion world when Scarlett met Emmie Slattery after the war...



“Scarlett saw in a glance that the dress was bright in color to the point of vulgarity but nevertheless her eyes went over the outfit hungrily. It has been long since she had even seen stylish new clothes... And what a cunning hat! Bonnets must be out of style, for this hat was only an absurd flat red velvet affair, perched on the top of the woman’s head like a stiffened pancake.”

All along I was thinking Margaret Mitchell was talking about beret but to my surprise, a different kind of hat was used when I finally saw the 4-hr long movie last Saturday night. Hmmm. Far be it from me to question the costume designer’s interpretation of Emmie’s hat, but I really think it should look more like a beret or probably a fascinator ** but let's focus on berets as it is the highlight of this post's looks. Haha. 


Hat: Here; Coat: Here; Belt: Mango












Hat: Here; Top/ Skirt: H&M; Vest: Mango; Bag: Here

**Berets became a thing during the 1940s when the film was shown (see here)but the timeline of the event in the novel is around 1866 according to this timeline. You can choose here which hat accurately represents that of Emmie Slattery's :)

Sunday, July 16, 2017

Wishlist: All About that Flare Sleeves

Aside from looking on trend, a few of the things that billowy sleeves can give you? Hmm.. Think dramatic hailing of taxis, talking with a lot of hand gestures or even more swings when carrying your shopping bags. Lol. If you're into flare sleeves, here's a few of my picks from Zaful, all under $30. *wink*




1. Flare Sleeve Side Slit Shift Dress Minimalist rejoice in this LWD that's just perfect for summer.

2. Slit Belted Prom Dress. Flattering color and silhouette.

3. Bell Sleeves Off the Shoulder Checked Dress The most dramatic sleeves in this year's It-print!

4. Floral print flare sleeve crop blouse Because, millennial pink!

5. Leaf Print Flare Sleeve Off Shoulder Dress Bell sleeves and off the shoulder neckline = jackpot.

6. Flare Sleeve Lace Mini Dress Flare sleeves and lace equals a romantic combination.

Thursday, July 13, 2017

FitnessFridays: W.O.W (White on White)

Admittedly, it’s one of those very controversial athleisure trend and something that I used to believe can only be pulled off by VS models who were often spotted wearing them. But I am obsessed with whites recently that I wanna test drive the trend on myself using the, cue the horrific expressions, white leggings. Lol!

As always for leggings, the top tip would have to be to pick high-waisted ones like this pair from Rosegal. It has mesh panels, a waist pocket and pleats for extra texture that would make it less unforgiving than plain ones haha! Glad that I also found a crop top from their sports selection that goes well with it. Both pieces have mesh inserts – a feature that I’m always on the lookout for in sportswear for breathability purposes. Overall, I think I was able to give justice to the whole look but of course the final judgment would have to be how it delivers in a sweaty workout situation because if not, then why would I wear it in the gym in the first place? :P

I did a few sample workouts with my friend in the bike, around the machines and yoga poses at Anytime Fitness Eton tower where I teach dance classes (shameless plug but you’re welcome to visit, lol!) and I’m happy about their performance. It’s not the first that I’ve tried sportswear from this group of brands (see here) and the level of support they give per movement and stretchability in the fabric is constant. It’s really WOW for a W.O.W (white on white, that is haha!) If you wanna snag for yourself any of the items worn here, links are provided below. PLUS, you can use the code RosegalChen to get further discounts. :)




Tuesday, July 11, 2017

Sponsored: Ruffle Kerfuffle

They’re dramatic and romantic – what’s not to love about this trend? First seen in S/S 2016 catwalks, ruffles and frills are still going strong this year decorating necklines, hemlines and in cascading tiers. What’s best about it? The ruffles in themselves already act as an accessory so no need to add one of your own. Take a look at this one-shoulder number from Rosegal – a minimalist take on still the shoulder-baring trend with dramatic frills cascading down the right shoulder. As the ruffles are a statement of their own, I just need to pair it up with red accents from Zaful. Check out how I styled it below. 

In this second look, I opted for a ruffle on ruffle look. The top is actually a bodysuit that gives off that Kendall Jenner vibe holidaying off the coast of Cannes. If Kendall paddled in her off-shoulder white bodysuit, can you do the same here? Sure you can. :P The ruffles snaking down the neckline is already face-and shoulder-framing though I really like that unexpected shoulder look from it.  I teamed it up with this ruffled Capri from Zaful. This cropped pants has just the right amount of feminine flair at the hemline and all I need to complete the look are these complementary stilettos. 


Ruffled Cuff Pants












Psst! Use the code RosegalChen and ZafulChen to get additional discounts.

Friday, July 7, 2017

Sponsored: Denim Crop

Crop tops and summer - an inevitable pairing. Because to steal a line from a website, when the temperature starts to rise your shirts will want to do the same. Lol. The trend has been around since forever and hopefully by now, either you've worked on your abs if you're a proponent of the trend (I'm not so I haven't, lol) OR checked out some styling tips to make it less daunting to wear. :P

I also do hope that the way you wear it matures over the years that's just about right for adults. Because to be honest, crop top doesn't really mean baring it all. Take for example this denim number from Zaful. It reveals just an inch of skin between the top and a high-waist A-line skirt. And although sleeved, it's also a bit floaty which can still feel cool for the season. I also love the fact that the frayed edges matched with this denim skirt for another denim on denim pairing. Here's how I styled it with red accessories (soon!) below:



Sunnies/ Top: Zaful; Skirt: Unbranded; Bag: Here; Shoes: H&M