Saturday, December 31, 2016

Tuesday, December 27, 2016

Subdued (All Black Part 2)

Guess you can say I’ve been reading so much style tips from websites or that I really do wanted to belong in New York City during my short visit last year when I realized how much it affected what I wore after reading this recent article. If you’re too lazy to click on the article, let me sum up a few points here. According to the author, living in the city is already difficult enough and as a result it kind of has an effect on their style in the ffg ways: (1) wearing less make up (very me! ✋) because they can't be bothered at all, (2) opting for flats over heels 99% of the time because of the subway walks (check out what I wore here) and (3) wearing way more black however cliché it is. So, let's just focus on that third item as I feature another set of all black outfits that kind of makes me a New Yorker wanna be. 😜

Just an fyi, this is already my second post for this subdued color pattern (first one here), so more or less the tips applied in the first post still apply. Anyway, a few reasons why I love wearing black is listed in each look and in the tips below. Enjoy :)

Look #1: Edgy. An all-black outfit lends itself nicely to a downtown look.

Top/ Skirt: H&M; Shoes: Mango

Look #2: Sheer advantage. If wearing all black feels a little too heavy, you can always layer it with something sheer. :)

Bodysuit: H&M; Dress/ Shoes/ Bag: Mango

Look #3: Play with textures. The beauty of an all-black outfit is that you can mix textures without creating an overly busy ensemble. Like a sheer/ velvet and tutu skirt here.

Bodysuit/ Shoes: H&M; Skirt: Kashieca; Clutch: Mango

Wednesday, December 21, 2016

2016 Squad

It's that time of the year again when you take a moment to reflect and thank some people who made this year a memorable one. Of course, this being a style blog #ootds (or lack thereof) included. Lol!

Let's start with the bff. I know I just featured her two posts ago but I couldn't have been more thankful for the level of closeness we shared this year. Just a little background, we've known each other as "seatmates" from the backside of a jampacked Retropop class on a weekend some 5 years ago. On Wednesday nights though, we take it up a notch and take the left front side of the GX (group exercise) classroom because we're that rad in hiphop. Lol! We started really to get closer when we both trained as Retropop instructors in the gym two years ago and even more so when we both shared the same "olats" (losers in lovelife) status this year. Also a certified Karen (kaladkarin), I could easily pull her to places I wanna go to even on a very sudden birthday trip to a wellness sanctuary.

Aside from being the package deal (her +1), we're also quite known as the twinnies in the gym. Ze bff and I own a lot of the same pieces (her size a tad smaller of course, lol!) and sometimes even turns up together in unexpected matchy matchy pieces.

The million dollar question will finally be answered. Most of you who are so curious about my instagram-husband photographer would be satisfied to know that this fella is responsible for my #ootds. One of my trusted staff at work, this talented guy is one of the persons I share most of my passion in life with: dancing, traveling, fashion/ styling and lovelife goals. Lol. Though x years my junior, it's amazing how he could knock some sense into me when I talk to him about ze boyz. The talk doesn't seriously get more real (albeit funny) with him. =))

Same with ze bff, we also turn up sometimes in matchy matchy outfits as seen below. What can I say, great minds do think alike! Hahaha!!!

Thursday, December 15, 2016

Pink in the Park

Who's looking forward to the holidays??? Yaaaayyy!!! I badly need longer sleep!!! Seriously, who doesn't? Just this week alone, I had three straight night gym classes because of course more than the erm extra moolah, I also need to double time my cardio workouts for the upcoming feasts and pig-outs and a cruise that's just three weeks away. 

So speaking of holidays, isn't it amusing how the corporate world now wants high uptakes of annual leaves and are encouraging their employees to maximize this entitlement? A lot of studies suggests the benefits of an employee taking holidays outweigh than the kind of staff with a dedication to work all-year round in terms of innovation, productivity and so on. But more than the long holidays, there is a type of break that is indispensable in everyday lives too. Hang in there, I'm getting to my point. Hahaha!!!

I'm basically talking about the science of taking quick breaks at work. If you click on the link, there are break methods to try and productivity-boosting activities that you can try. My favorite? Taking a walk. Not only does it help in eliminating those muffin tops (yikes!) but also has some proven brain benefits. And I'm happy that a few walks away from the workplace, we have this small park where I can just sit, find some cute dogs (seriously! Haha!) and just inhale some fresh air. I'm talking about Salcedo Park in Makati.

A recent review of pics revealed though that most of my pictures taken here were those when I was in pink. Haha! So here's a compilation of the looks that were taken ever quickly and I hope that this post encouraged you to pause sometime and take whatever kind of breaks you need in your life. 

P.S. The petals of this dress is in rose pink. Fyi. Hihi. 
Dress: Here. (Also here); Shoes: Mango

Top: Topshop; Pants: H&M; Jacket: Mango

Top: Mango; Skirt: Kashieca; Shoes: Dorothy Perkins

Dress: Mango; Shoes: H&M; Bag: Here.

Sunday, December 11, 2016

Sponsored: Athletic Chic

As a certified gym rat, let me just preface this by putting it out there: what you wear to the gym matters. Your workout wardrobe can help you make or break your goals. So pick a clothing that doesn’t only make you cute but functional too. :P Don’t believe me? Then read up on ‘enclothed cognition’ here

I am grateful that Zaful gives me enough freedom to pick a collection for a blog feature and up until no I still wonder why it took me so long to look at their activewear collection. Seriously? I need more gym clothes than dresses, lol! Well, to be fair to me though, they really have a lot of products. :D

Their entire line is surprisingly stylish and performance ready at affordable prices. For this post, I’m featuring their matching sets that are certified to make you “fitspiration chic” in the gym. Lol! And I’m also grateful that for this, I get the chance to feature the sets with none other than ze bff in the gym. See us work up our sweats in  effortlessly cool cropped hoodies and leggings/ pants below. :)

Btw, the bowling was actually a first for both of us and it was so much fun! Hahaha!

Wednesday, December 7, 2016

Bombs Away!

Featured heavily on S/S2016 fashion shows with metallic midi skirts, the luxe bomber jacket has taken over the athleisure world. It took me a little while to get on board with this trend but will never resist the chance to explore this silhoutte if the opportunity comes.

Then the said opportunity came, a sponsored item from Dresslily and after a few wears, I must admit I’m already a fan of this item. It’s a simple way to add a little attitude to your look, no? My favorite bottoms to pair it with? Skirts! Since it’s a jacket, it’s important to keep the clothes underneath simple. But I like it with a little character though. Check out the two looks below:

The bomber jacket kind of grounds the princess-like structure of this flashy umbrella skirt. What a contrast to the image on the graphic shirt. Haha!

Jacket: Here; Top: My brother's :P; Skirt: The Ramp; Shoes: Miss Selfridge
And in this second one, I couldn’t help but be reminded of Tom Cruise’s Top Gun. :P Raise your hands if you’re old like me. Lol!

Jacket: Here; Dress/ Skirt: H&M; Shoes: Adidas; Sunnies: Here

Tuesday, December 6, 2016

Lost and Found

Do you know that saying "If you love someone, set them free. If they come back to you, it's meant to be."? Well, such is the case of this lost pants that was reportedly missing after my US trip last year here. *grins*

Seriously, it's not like I made up that story but it just so happened one afternoon last April when I found it magically hanging by the stair handrail in all its newly ironed shiny glory. I had a lot of questions in my mind but I stopped asking and simply welcomed it back to my life. :D

So before you judge me as someone who makes up stories where in fact she's just too careless about her clothes, let me tell you how a black skinny jeans should be your classic closet staple. The dark wash is inherently polished and can be paired with a chic blouse and blazer combo for me at work or as seen in the case here: my off-duty life (staycation in Solaire) or casual Friday (catching international DJ Armin Van Buuren). One thing that's common in the two photos? The high-rise skinny jeans worked well with bodysuits. :) Let me leave that as a style tip for you. ;)

Arriving at Solaire:
Bodysuit: Zalora; Pants: Dorothy Perkins; Dress: H&M; Shoes: Vincci

DJ Armin Gig at Valkyrie Club:
Bodysuit: Topshop; Pants: Dorothy Perkins; Shoes: Mango

Sunday, December 4, 2016

Toy Museum

Coz it's not everyday that you visit a toy museum all dressed up in a red gown...Lol!

Dress/ Boots: Mango (also here)